Accident light plane , Saturday 29 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2025
Time:13:00
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wanaka -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Wanaka. The pilot was seriously injured. Another occupant died in the crash.

Sources:

www.mz.co.nz
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/emergency-services-responding-to-report-of-plane-crash-in-central-otago/5RQ2GS2GCNDEHBHNLWEM7ATTTM/
www.rnz.co.nz

Location