| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2003 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135ER |
| Owner/operator: | bmi Regional |
| Registration: | G-RJXK |
| MSN: | 145494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had landed in darkness at Glasgow Airport in a wind of 200°/28 kt and, as the aircraft approached the allocated parking Stand 24 on Apron 'M', the commander's attention was drawn to his right by a flicker of light. He just had time to recognise a baggage trailer moving rapidly across the apron toward the aircraft before the trailer struck the right wing, causing significant damage to the leading edge and underside of the wing. After striking the aircraft, the trailer continued across the apron and finally came to rest, without causing further damage, against a fuel bowser parked in the vicinity of Stand 22.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2d2e5274a131400040f/dft_avsafety_pdf_021694.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7394007 (Photo)