Incident Embraer ERJ-135ER SE-RAA, Thursday 30 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135ER
Owner/operator:City Airline, lsd Eastern Airways
Registration: SE-RAA
MSN: 145210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Norwich International Airport (NWI/EGSH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from Aberdeen, the aircraft landed at Norwich Airport, aquaplaned and overran the slush covered runway. Recommendations are made concerning the measurement of braking action on runways contaminated by slush and Company policy and procedures on landing configuration. The aircraft suffered minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec0eed915d13710000c3/dft_avsafety_pdf_025504.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/194335 (Photo)

Location