Incident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-ERJA, Tuesday 13 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb CitiExpress
Registration: G-ERJA
MSN: 145229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having completed their pre-start checks, which included a ground crew check that all ground equipment was clear, the crew were cleared by ATC for a pushback off Stand 54L. The ground crew member, in contact with the flight crew by headset, stated that he checked beneath the aircraft prior to pushback but observed no obstructions. After approximately 15 meters however, the aircraft came to an abrupt stop, the tow-bar sheared and the ground crew informed the commander that the aircraft had hit a parked van. Inspection revealed damage to the right hand engine cowl that was subsequently replaced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423011ced915d1371000b09/dft_avsafety_pdf_023892.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/79121 (Photo)