| Date: | Friday 25 June 2004 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | bmi Regional |
| Registration: | G-RJXD |
| MSN: | 145207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just prior to boarding passengers the starboard wing was struck by a baggage truck which was being driven away from an aircraft parked on the neighbouring stand. G-RJXD's right wing was low enough to penetrate the vehicle's windscreen and the direction of travel resulted in substantial damage to the aileron trailing edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f82be5274a13170006f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_032606.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/417405 (Photo)