Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD378, Saturday 3 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD378
MSN: P4-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Damaged by Ju.88 & abandoned, six crew baled out and landed safely.
Mission : Bottrop. Took off from RAF Scampton at 1600 hrs to attack the Prosper Benzol plant. Came under sustained attack from a Ju88, whose fire killed Fg Off Brodie RCAF. Soon afterwards, the Lancaster was abandoned over a part of Holland held by the Allies. Fg Off Brodie was taken to Eindoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, since when his body has been exhumed and reinterred at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery.
Crew
Fg Off D B Freeborn RCAF (Safe)
Sgt D A R Morley (Safe)
Fg Off W A Brodie RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt H V Constable (Safe)
Flt Sgt J A Eastman (Safe)
Sgt J L Stalley (Safe)
Sgt T O McNamara (Safe)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Follow Link:- http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PD3781945-02-04.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 66.