| Date: | Monday 11 June 2001 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 550B Citation Bravo |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Aviation Business Jets |
| Registration: | HB-VMX |
| MSN: | 550-0946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | London-Oxford Airport (OXF/EGTK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander reported that following a flight from Zurich, the 'before landing' checks had been carried out and a standard visual approach had been made to runway 20 at Oxford Airport, followed by a short field landing. The aircraft had touched down normally and the brakes had been applied, followed by thrust reverser deployment and speed brake extension. However, after a very short time the landing gear warning horn had sounded, the landing gear warning light had illuminated and the nose landing gear green light had extinguished. The nose landing gear had then collapsed and the aircraft had slid straight to a halt on the runway. The crew conducted an
emergency shut down and the aircraft was evacuated without injuries. The Airport Fire Service attended the aircraft shortly afterwards, but there was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9eb40f0b61346000803/dft_avsafety_pdf_502297.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/106507 (Photo)
Location