This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1945 |
| Time: | 19:51-56 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD221 |
| MSN: | BQ-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuweweg road, Westerbeek, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Killingholme |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Bottrop.
Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 1631 hrs to bomb the Prosper Benzol works at Bottrop.
Intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK from Twente airfield. Fired upon with a single burst of Schräge Musik.
All rest in Oploo (Westerbeek) Roman Catholic Cemetery, their graves being near those of five soldiers who died in the autumn of 1944. At eighteen, Sgt Taerum RCAF was amongst the youngest airmen killed on bomber operation in 1945:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert George Nye RAFVR 188499 [Killed] (NCO:1399316 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 January, 1945)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Stuart RAFVR 1559208 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Jack Holding RAFVR 1685217 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Frederick Moyle RAFVR 1806639 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer William Johnson Howson RAFVR 949392 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Henry Cook RCAF R/270515 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Lorne Clifford Taerum RCAF R/278581 [Killed]
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5188 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 67
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database