Accident Flight Design CT D-MECT, Saturday 29 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2025
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MECT
MSN: 01-04-06-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Weilheim an der Teck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:Hayingen Gliding Side
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CT ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area.
The aircraft departed from Schwäbisch Hall and was heading towards a small glider field north of Hayingen.
After about 25 minutes en route the plane changed direction multiple times before eventually crashing into a wooden area.
In the vicinity of the crash side there are several hang gliding sites. For the time being it is unknown whether the pilot tried to divert to one of these on purpose. The area (Albtrauf) is known for weather, especially during wind from northerly directions.

METAR from nearby Stuttgart Airport from the time in question:
EDDS 290950Z AUTO 34010KT 310V020 8000 BKN017 10/05 Q1014 NOSIG
EDDS 290920Z AUTO 32010KT 280V350 7000 BKN017 09/05 Q1013 NOSIG
EDDS 290850Z AUTO 32010KT 280V360 7000 BKN016 BKN021 09/05 Q1013 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/stuttgart/absturz-kleinflugzeug-weilheim-esslingen-100.html
https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/inhalt.toter-pilot-bei-weilheim-flugzeug-wurde-geborgen.f4574afd-f2c6-4995-b66c-0244ef94ad44.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMECT/history/20250329/0906Z

Location