Incident Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo PR-EPE, Saturday 29 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Secretaria de Defesa Social de Pernambuco
Registration: PR-EPE
MSN: 4985
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Maria da Boa Vista, Pernambuco. -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pernambuco police helicopter crashed in the interior of the state while searching for Ingrid Vitoria, 13, who had been kidnapped by a family neighbor. The Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo was on the border between Bahia and Pernambuco when it crashed in a forested area.
There were no casualties.

The aircraft took off from an improvised landing area located in the village of Caraíbas, in the municipality of Santa Maria da Boa Vista, PE, to conduct a local flight as part of a police operation, with four crew members and one passenger on board. During final approach for landing in a restricted area, there was a loss of control in flight and the aircraft collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/nordeste/pe/helicoptero-que-fazia-buscas-por-jovem-desaparecida-cai-em-pernambuco/
https://www.diariodocentrodomundo.com.br/helicoptero-cai-durante-buscas-por-adolescente-sequestrada-em-pernambuco/
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86912

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PREPE

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/512425_1717520825.jpg (photo)