Accident Boeing B-17G-60-BO Fortress 42-102951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49220

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-60-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102951
MSN: 8453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:by beach pole 26, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin, Germany / call sign: BG-Q
The aircraft was hit by Flak after the bombing run. It fell out of formation and was ditched 400 metres off Texel island.

Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. R.P. Morris O-778901 USAAF / Washed up Texel. Buried Arlington National Cemetery in the USA.
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. D.M. Ratts O-775127 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave P-13-11 / washed up Texel
Navigator F/O. K.C. Wood T-132418 USAAF / Washed up Texel. Buried USA.
Bombardier F/O. L.A. Pospisil T-129554 USAAF / Washed up Texel. Buried Long Island National Cemetery in the USA; grave J/14462.
Engineer Sgt. L.H. Hansen 37173845 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
Radio Operator Sgt. K.L. Petersen 36814003 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-6-3 / washed up Texel
Left Waist Gunner Sgt. M.S. Onie 15375786 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave I-7-14 / washed up Texel
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. M.L. Bell 37576952 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-6-2 / washed up Texel
Tail Gunner Sgt. W.T. Watt 38579269 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave L-16-14 / washed up Terschelling at 8 April

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5193&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher