This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | CFS (Central Flying School), RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-2 |
| MSN: | 82556/DHA.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Timbumburi, 10 miles South of Tamworth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-2, CFS RAAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck power lines and crashed near Timbumburi, 10 miles South of Tamworth, NSW 16.12.43. Damage assessed as Mainplanes 90% "S". Airscrew "W". Fuselage and tail unit 90% "S". Engine 20% "M". Instruments 5% "R". Airframe allotted for conversion to scrap and components. Crew of two - Pilot Officer J.C. Parker and Pilot Officer W.S. Pell - injured.
Allotted to 2 Aircraft Depot ex CFS, received 19.12.43. Struck off charge and authorised for conversion to components 21.12.43.
Sources:
1. "The DH 82A Tiger Moth in Australia" by Julian Forsyth.
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw55.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School_RAAF#World_War_II 7.
https://www.whereis.com/nsw/timbumburi-2340 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamworth,_New_South_Wales#Transport 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamworth_Regional_Airport#History Location