This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-396 |
| MSN: | DHA.440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
Narrative:c/no DHA.440: Taken on charge as A17-396 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 21.6.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 11.8.41. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 20.9.43 for overhaul; upon completion of overhaul, to 2 Aircraft Park 18.11.43. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield 26.11.43; moved to RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at RAAF Tamworth, NSW 18.6.44. No reported injuries to the crew of two. To 2 CRD, RAAF Richmond, NSW 26.6.44 and struck off charge 18.7.44.
Sources:
1. National Archives of Australia: Tiger Moth A17-396 - Court of Inquiry (CO's Report) re accident at Tamworth on 18/6/1944 (File No. A705; Control symbol: 32/15/1232):
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw58.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamworth_Regional_Airport#History Location