| Date: | Saturday 29 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-SBC |
| MSN: | 15280336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG), Durban, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM) |
| Destination airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing at Durban beach front property in the vicinity of Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG), Durban, KwaZulu-Natal.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.
Probable Cause(s)
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?i=72358&s=0&page=light-aircraft-crash-on-durban-beach-front https://www.sabcnews.com/sabcnews/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-durban-beach/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/74002_1558521532.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N24719
Location