Accident Cessna 152 RP-C8595, Sunday 30 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2025
Time:c. 08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pilipinas Space Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: RP-C8595
MSN: 15282776
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libsong East, Lingayen, Pangasinan, Ilocos -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG)
Destination airport:Lingayen Airport (RPUG)
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed in Libsong East, Lingayen, Pangasinan, Ilocos, when performing touch and go's and approaching runway 26 for a full stop at Lingayen Airport (RPUG).
Both trainer and trainee pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.

Probable Cause
Primary Cause Factors
a. The Flight Instructor's delayed intervention on the unusual attitude of the aircraft during liftoff resulting to elevator stall.