Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN358, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN358
MSN: HH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariapeel, Evertsoord, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Advanced Landing Ground - B.80 Volkel, Holland
Destination airport:Armed reconnaisance
Narrative:
Date: 02-02-1945
Location of the crash: Maria Peel, Sevenum, NL
Co-ordinates: N51o24.606 E5o55.236
Aircraft: Hawker Typhoon Mk IB,
Serial Number MN358
Squadron code: HH-U
175 Squadron Royal Air Force
Airfield: Advanced Landing Ground B.80 Volkel NL
Target: Armed Reconnaissance
Cause Crash: F.L.A.K.
Pilot: Fl / Lt Bernard Stephen Lyons, Service No. 136 468 RAF Volunteer Reserve

A cold wind blew over the Advanced Landing Ground B80 Volkel. The wind made the work for the ground mechanics and the pilots very hard. In spite of the bad weather five Typhoons nanaged to start late in the afternoon at five o'clock. Because of the strong wind, the engines of two Typhoons got overheated, but the pilots still managed to start with four aircraft. F / O Bernard Lyons flew in the second position with his Typhoon MN358, trunk code
HH-U. To the north-east of Venlo, the formation successfully attacked a German convoy. During their further search, Lyons was hit by German anti-aircraft guns. He turned directly to the west in order to get above liberated territory. He passed on his last position above the river Maas by radio. He then crashed near the Kanaalweg in “Mariapeel”, a swamp area near Sevenum. Flight Lieutenant Lyons was found lifeless in the wreck.
He was buried at the cemetery of Kronenberg NL. After the war his body was reburied at Venray War Cemetery in Venray NL.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.comSources:
Book: Mayday Mayday Mayday by Hub Groeneveld.
Book: Volume 3 Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War
Book: Sevenum tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog by Heemkundevereniging Sevenum
Aircrew Remembered
Royal Air Force Fighter Command
CWGC
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5183&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps for location

Images:

Aircrew Remembered own research - we welcome any new information.

Flight Lieutenant Bernard Stephen Lyons RAFVR Service nr. 136468