This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 2025 |
| Time: | 08:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8B5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jin Air |
| Registration: | HL7561 |
| MSN: | 29982/663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jin Air flight LJ312, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to land on runway 18R at Busan-Gimhae International Airport (PUS) but landed on runway 18L instead.
Aircraft approaching runways 18L or 18R at Busan Airport navigate to a Missed Approach Point located west of the runways. From there pilots execute a circling maneuver to align with the landing runway. Pilots should follow or stay inside the lead-in lights to remain south of the Namhae expressway for noise abatement. The aircraft should be lined up for landing at a distance of 0.8 nm or 1.1 nm from the threshold of runway 18L, 18R respectively.
METAR:
RKPK 250800Z 14017KT 9000 NSC 17/10 Q0998
RKPK 250900Z 14012KT 9000 NSC 15/10 Q0999
Sources:
https://www.speconomy.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=325641 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lj312#399c435d Location
Images: