Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALB, Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALB
MSN: 306
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bandaranaike International Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL225 to Dubai from Colombo, Sri Lanka retured to Bandaranaike International Airport after departure due to a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=2013291922112596&set=a.1295567537218375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2017 4R-ALB SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event