Incident BAC One-Eleven 518FG G-AXMG, Thursday 19 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 518FG
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-AXMG
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Stansted for Gatwick on its first flight subsequent to a B2 Maintenance Check. On selection of landing gear up after take-off the red gear-unsafe light remained on, indicating that the landing gear was not fully retracted. In addition an abnormal vibration from the nose landing gear area was noted.

The landing gear lever was lowered and the annunciator lights then indicated that both main landing gears had locked down, but that the nose landing gear had not. This was confirmed by the nose landing gear mechanical indicator. Stansted Air Traffic Control informed the crew, after a fly-past with landing lights on, that the nose landing gear appeared to be down. The landing gear free-fall lever was then operated. As there was no change in indications the lever was returned to its normal position in order to retract the main landing gear doors and prevent
possible damage to them by runway contact should the nose landing gear collapse on landing.
Checklists cautioned against returning the lever to normal in flight, but did not cater for the situation where free-fall lever operation did not achieve full gear extension. It was noted that the Checklist caution was at odds with a placard adjacent to the free-fall lever warning only that the "lever must not be reset until normal gear lever is selected down" and thus implying that an in-flight reset was acceptable.

After a normal approach to Stansted the aircraft touched down at 110 KIAS. The nosewheel was held off longer than usual, until approximately 100 KIAS, at which point lift dump and reverse thrust were selected. Wheel braking was not used at any point in the ground roll. At around 80 KIAS the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was kept straight on the runway and halted without problem, and engines, APU, and battery were shut down and the aircraft evacuated without difficulty. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300bded915d1371000acf/BAC_1-11_500_G-AXMG_02-86.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6199672 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1978 G-AXMG Monarch Airlines 0 Stansted Airport, Essex (STN/EGSS) sub