Incident BAC One-Eleven 409AY G-AXBB, Monday 27 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 409AY
Owner/operator:British Island Airways (BIA)
Registration: G-AXBB
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Mahon-Menorca Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Charter flight, scheduled to depart Newcastle Airport at 1730 hrs for Mahon, was given a take-off "Slot" time of 1830 hrs and began the take-off on runway 07 at that time. The aircraft was serviceable for the flight, and the start-up and taxy-out to the runway were normal.

The First Officer was the handling pilot, and V1 had been calculated at 144 kts. During the take-off run, at about 100 kts, a flock of birds was seen to be occupying the centre of the runway a little way ahead of the aircraft, commanding the attention of both pilots until the aircraft passed through them. As it did so, the commander looked down to the engine P7 gauges and, seeing a positive wind-down of No 1 engine, called "STOP". The co-pilot applied reverse thrust and brakes. He commented that the retardation seemed less effective than usual. Although, in accordance with standard procedures full reverse was maintained until coming to rest, the aircraft overran the end of the runway, by 49m, into the Clearway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc55ed915d13710008af/BAC_One-Eleven_Series_409__G-AXBB_09-88.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10843755 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1971 TI-1055C Líneas Aéreas Costarricenses (LACSA) 0 San José/La Sabana sub