This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72577 |
| MSN: | 9747 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY) |
| Destination airport: | Speyer Airfield (EDRY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing, the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind and did a ground loop off the runway. While doing so, the main landing gear ripped off and the aircraft came to a hold next to the runway, nearly flipping over. Fortunately no one got injured.
Sources:
Watched it happening
Location
Images:

Photo taken 3 days later at Speyer airfield.