Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB707, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB707
MSN: LQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinkobing Fjord -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:Hamburg
Narrative:
Took off at 22h48 from RAF Gransden Lodge on a night bombing mission to Hamburg Germany. Believed shot down by a night fighter.

Sources:

405 Sqn RCAF wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel files of all RCAF crewmembers detailing the loss - Ancestry.ca
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB707&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
The National Archives UK
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JB707
Airwar over Denmark https://www.flensted.eu.com/1944088.shtml

Images: