Accident Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress 44-6589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49233

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6589
MSN: 22812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Lith and Oss, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. E.E. Dasso O-778421 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave O-9-3
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. G.E. Engle O2064897 USAAF / buried USA
Navigator 2/Lt. W.L. Mc Bride Jr. O2070078 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer Cpl. E.A. Slaybaugh 37324549 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave C-33-6
Radio Operator Cpl. H.D. Matz 17151491 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave N-22-1
Nose Gunner Cpl. N.H. Dempsey 39726208 USAAF / injured
Ball Turret Gunner Cpl. J.R. Holmes 36951039 USAAF / buried USA
Waist Gunner Cpl. A.J. Iskrzak 31452880 USAAF / buried USA
Tail Gunner Cpl. E.J.B. Mac Intosh 39726479 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave O-21-14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5172&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher