Incident Boeing B-17G-40-DL Fortress 44-6105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49234

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6105
MSN: 22328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Lageweg, Ossenzijl, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood/AAF Sta.106, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Köln, Germany.
With battle damage due to Flak, the pilots emergency-landed their "Sleepy Lagoon" (call sign SO-P).
Seven crew members evaded capture and two were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5173&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher

Media: