Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III JA4223, Sunday 30 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 2025
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4223
MSN: 2842003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50 m south of Kamigotō Airport (RJDK), Kashiragashima Island -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Destination airport:Kamigoto (RJDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III crashed 50 meters short and slightly left of the extended centerline of runway 35 of Kamigotō Airport (RJDK), Kashiragashima Island, due to dawn draft at short final on a landing attempt in touch-and-go training.
The four occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Weather data at Arikawa AMeDAS station (c. 4 nm WSW of the accident site):
12:00 LT (03:00Z): wind north 6.0 m/s, temperature 9.4℃, humidity 31%, no precipitation, 100% sunshine in previous hour.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST3Z223KT3ZTIPE001M.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://nordot.app/1278964934355698267
https://times.abema.tv/articles/-/10171154?page=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1821678?display=1
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/850464
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000414631.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2416

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97833_1465268233.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: