Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N1230X, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:c. 16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1230X
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport (GAI/KGAI), Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E Super 21, N1230X, landed gear-up on runway 32 at Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport (GAI/KGAI). The airplane conducted a go-around and landed on the same runway about 5 minutes later.

Videographic evidence and ADS-B data shows the airplane on a rather uneventful approach to runway 32. The landing gear appeared to be in the retracted position. On touchdown, the propellers contacted the runway, and a go-around was started. During the go-around, it appears that the pilot extended the landing gear without problems.

Sources:

SOCIAL MEDIA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1230X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1230X/history/20250327/1928Z/KGAI/KGAI

https://indyairsales.com/__resources/webdata/files/specsheets/1716_N1230X%20Info%20Spec%20Sheet%20Rev%202.pdf (photo and info)

Location

Media: