Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD464, Wednesday 24 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD464
MSN: FM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vuren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Rotterdam area.

The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

F/Lt. John Davis LUNN (416864) did not survive and parts of him rests at Vuren cemetery, The Netherlands.

The other parts of his body and parts of his plane are still buried at the crash location. The landowner refuses to cooperate in the excavation of the aircraft and the other remains of the pilot.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5168&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648333/lunn,-john-davis/
https://www.gelderlander.nl/west-betuwe/ultieme-poging-ten-spijt-ook-75-jaar-na-zijn-overlijden-geen-bergingsoperatie-van-wo2-vliegenier~a8d843db/?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.tracesofwar.nl%2F (dutch)
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/news/8927/Ultieme-poging-ten-spijt-ook-75-jaar-na-zijn-overlijden-geen-bergingsoperatie-van-WO2-vliegenier.htm (dutch)