Incident Boeing 737-230 Adv. D-ABMC, Monday 4 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 Adv.
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABMC
MSN: 23155/1079
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft was taxied to park on Stand E3; the APU was not being used and the No 2 engine was shut down as it approached the stand. The commander brought the aircraft to a halt alongside the appropriate side marker board and checked, with the ramp agent operating the jetty, that the aircraft was correctly aligned; the agent confirmed that it was with a 'thumbs up' hand signal. The commander reported that he then set the parking brake; neither pilot had any doubt that the brake had been set, but neither could recall checking that the red parking brake warning light had illuminated. The first officer put the index finger of his left hand on the ground power switch and the commander put his right hand on the No 1 engine thrust lever; both were watching the ground power available light on the overhead panel so that, when it illuminated, the first officer could connect ground power to the aircraft system and, subsequently, the commander could shut down the No I engine. The commander's attention was drawn by a noise which he initially thought was the sound of the jetty hitting the side of the aircraft. In fact, the aircraft had moved forward some 5 meters and had come to a halt when the leading edge of the left wing, and the nose cowling of No 1 engine, hit the jetty structure. The commander depressed both brake pedals and then reset the parking brake. The ramp assistant connected his headset to the external panel and advised the commander to shut down the No 1 engine; this he did. It was ascertained that the occupants were in no immediate danger and, in the course of time, steps were brought to the right rear door and the passengers and crew vacated the aircraft without injury. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423023b40f0b61342000a73/Boeing_737-230__D-ABMC_09-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/435483 (Photo)