Incident BAC One-Eleven 510ED G-AVMH, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 510ED
Owner/operator:Air Belfast
Registration: G-AVMH
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:100 NM Southeast of Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been undergoing a major service following it’s acquisition from another operator. Upon completion of the maintenance work, the aircraft was positioned from its home base, Hurn, to Stansted in preparation for its introduction into service. This positioning flight was also programmed to include checks of the flying controls manual reversion system, and general handling checks.

During climb out from Hurn, the No 1 air system temperature rose through 210° C and thereafter continued to rise until it was registering maximum on the temperature gauge (approximately 300°C).
A strong hot paint smell also became apparent. No air conditioning system failure captions illuminated. The No 1 air system was isolated, and the temperature started to fall; when the system was reset, however, the temperature rose again and the No 1 system was therefore shut down for the remainder of the flight.

The crew climbed the aircraft to approximately flight level (FL)190 above cloud, and the manual reversion and handling checks were completed satisfactorily. They then called the company’s maintenance base to request instructions regarding the air system overheat, and were asked to continue to Stansted where an associate maintenance organization could carry out a change of the No 1 system air temperature control valve (TCV), which is located in the air supply to the air conditioning pack, just downstream from the engine off-take.

Upon arrival at Stansted, it was found that the maintenance organization did not have the correct TCV in stock. They nevertheless carried out checks in an effort to confirm the source of the problem. No fault could be found, and the aircraft was returned to service as originally planned.
After boarding the passengers, the crew requested clearance to carry out power checks at the end of the runway prior to take off, with a view to checking for any recurrence of the air system overheat. During these checks, the No 1 airsystem temperature again increased above normal and the aircraft was therefore taxied back to the stand where the passengers were disembarked for transfer onto alternative flights. The aircraft was then positioned back to Hurn using the No 2 air system only, with no further problems becoming apparent. At Hurn, the No 1 system TCV was changed and maintenance personnel satisfied themselves that the cause of the overheat had been cured. (A defect investigation of the TCV subsequently revealed that one of the actuator motor-bearings within the unit had partially seized, a fault likely to cause intermittent operation of the actuator).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc31ed915d137400086f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500806.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8717781 (Photo)