Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB204, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RB204
MSN: 5V-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Middenweg, Dalmsholte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:55 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak from a location at the Vlierhoekweg - Hammerweg.
The RCAF pilot, Flight Lieutenant M.J.A. Côté performed an emergency-landing and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5098&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/13066-Typhoon13066.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=cote
Google Maps