Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N….., Saturday 3 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the engine cowling came loose after take off, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=9HMnAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=3697,1688101&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjDpfDNgrSMAxWo-AIHHb2dB2s4WhDoAXoECAcQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false