Tailstrike Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 G-BPNT, Saturday 19 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Flightline, opb Palmair
Registration: G-BPNT
MSN: E3126
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 October 1996 while the aircraft was being inspected prior to flight from Bournemouth, damage to the rear underside of the fuselage was discovered. The aircraft was withdrawn from service and ferried unpressurised to Stansted Airport where repairs were carried out.

The crew of the flight in question had no recollection of a tail-scrape having occurred and there had been no reports of unusual noises from the cabin crew. The commander reported he had been the handling pilot for the landing at Bournemouth and the left hand seat had been occupied by a newly joined commander who was acting as the monitoring pilot. Although the landing was fairly firm the commander was unconcerned and did not consider that anything untoward had occurred. FDR data shows the maximum vertical gas 1.25, which is not exceptional. The wind was 240°,varying between 210° and 270°, at 10 kt with good visibility, broken cloud at 800 feet and overcast at 1200 feet. The temperature was +15°C. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f070e5274a13140002ef/dft_avsafety_pdf_501550.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5910863 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 1997 G-BPNT Flightline, opb Palmair 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) non
29 May 2004 G-BPNT Flightline 0 Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) sub
22 January 2019 VH-NJZ National Jet Express 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) non

Location