Incident Airbus A320-214 OE-IJO, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet Europe
Registration: OE-IJO
MSN: 3922
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An easyJet Airbus A320 was struck by a sweeper truck while parked at Paris-Orly Airport. No one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yer-araci-yolcu-ucagina-carpti-3/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ijo#39aeeae2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2011 G-EZTF easyJet 0 Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) unk
Tailstrike
7 August 2016 G-EZTF easyJet 0 near Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Near miss

Location