Incident Airbus A310-204 5B-DAX, Thursday 1 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-204
Owner/operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAX
MSN: 486
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on Stand E38 at Heathrow Airport. As the passengers were about to board, the First Officer noticed smoke and sparks from his windscreen. The fire services were alerted butthe fire self-extinguished and it could then be seen that the windscreen was cracked in a number of places.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f584ed915d1371000587/dft_avsafety_pdf_500159.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9178023 (Photo)