This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 980217 |
| MSN: | schwarze 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gemen, Schöppingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | Werneuchen airfield (G) |
Narrative:Under command of Major G. Capito, the I. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader was ordered to the eastern front. The aircraft would have to fly to Werneuchen in Brandenburg first.
Due to fog, takeoff was delayed. Warning came in, that enemy fighter bombers were on their way.
However, when the weather cleared, some aircraft did take off, ignoring the warning. RCAF Supermarine Spitfires of the 401, 411 & 442 Squadrons dove onto the aircraft and took out a stunning number of eleven Focke-Wulfs.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The aircraft was shot down by F/O. Doran of 411 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield. Feldwebel Otto Schulz is buried in the Schöppingen-Wigbold cemetery.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5108 http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/450114LUF.php Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'