| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2003 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | SN Brussels Airlines, opb Delta Air Transport (DAT) |
| Registration: | OO-DJS |
| MSN: | E2292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal flight, the commander, in the left cockpit seat, taxied the aircraft slowly to the allocated Stand 53. As he manoeuvred to approach the stand, he reduced the ground speed to allow a vehicle to clear the area. The position of the sun was such that he found it difficult to follow the lateral guidance system. Nevertheless, the commander slowly followed the guidance system while looking to the left for the expected 'mirror' to show the stopping position. Unfortunately, at a late stage, the crew realized that the stand had a parallax guidance system located to the right and, by then, the aircraft had moved too far forward. The resulting impact of the No 1 engine with the 'Jetty' was soft and not detected in the cabin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eddced915d13710001a7/dft_avsafety_pdf_027730.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/57001 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 March 2000 |
OO-DJS |
Brussels Airlines |
0 |
London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |