| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1999 |
| Time: | 14:14 |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Teuto Airways, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | G-BHHU |
| MSN: | SH.3042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being used for pilot training on Runway 26 with a forecast surface wind of 230°/16 kt. During a practice flapless landing, some turbulence was experienced during the latter part of the approach. At the flare, the airspeed reduced rapidly and the pilot was unable to prevent a heavy landing. Post flight inspection revealed that the rear fuselage had struck the runway causing substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f34bed915d137400045f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501788.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6355385 (Photo)