Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS 785604, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS
Owner/operator:7./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 785604
MSN: gelbe 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorssel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The aircraft failed to return due to aerial combat. 20-year-old Leutnant Walter Hekel did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AE-4-91.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5101A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.