Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 784155, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:7./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 784155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eefdese Enkweg road, Eefde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires. The pilot, Oberfeldwebel Erich Ett, bailed out, injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5101&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.hglochem.nl/editor_documents/lvl%202006-03%2024-28.pdf
Google Maps