Incident Cessna 152 VT-PBA, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Blue Ray Aviation Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-PBA
MSN: 15285981
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ucharpi, Gujarat's Mehsana district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mehsana Airfield
Destination airport:Mehsana Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot of a Cessna 152 suddenly felt unwell and made a forced landing in an agricultural field near Ucharpi, Gujarat's Mehsana district.
She suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage as the nosewheel collapsed and also damage to the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.republicworld.com/india/training-aircraft-crashes-in-gujarat-s-mehsana-female-trainee-pilot-injured
https://www.indiatvnews.com/gujarat/gujarat-training-plane-crash-lands-in-mehsana-field-female-pilot-injured-visuals-from-spot-2025-03-31-983221

https://priya-gandhi-bbea.squarespace.com/fleet

History of this aircraft

Ex N95895