| Date: | Monday 17 February 1997 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flightline, opb Palmair |
| Registration: | G-BPNT |
| MSN: | E3126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked with the doors closed and no electrical power connected. The commander entered the flight deck through the electronics bay; he then opened the main passenger door and deployed the air-stair. Unfortunately he had not replaced the electronics bay access hatch and, in the darkness, the first officer fell through the hole when she entered the flight deck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeaf40f0b613420001ef/dft_avsafety_pdf_502157.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5910863 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 1996 |
G-BPNT |
Flightline, opb Palmair |
0 |
Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |
| 29 May 2004 |
G-BPNT |
Flightline |
0 |
Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) |
 |
sub |
| 22 January 2019 |
VH-NJZ |
National Jet Express |
0 |
Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
non |