Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 739325, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 739325
MSN: weisse 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Zandbergen, Losser, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:Werneuchen airfield, Germany
Narrative:
Under command of Major G. Capito, the I. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader was ordered to the eastern front. The aircraft would have to fly to Werneuchen in Brandenburg first.
Due to fog, takeoff was delayed. Warning came in, that enemy fighter bombers were on their way.
However, when the weather cleared, some aircraft did take off, ignoring the warning. RCAF Supermarine Spitfires of the 401, 411 & 442 Squadrons dove onto the aircraft and took out a stunning number of eleven Focke-Wulfs.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weisse 5 was shot down by a Canadian Spitfire. Unteroffizier H. Heidrich did not survive and was buried at Enschede. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-2-27.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5105&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/450114LUF.php
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'