Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 682810, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2
Owner/operator:15./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 682810
MSN: gelbe 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vremanstraat 3, Mariënvelde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.
36-year-old Stabsfeldwebel Willi Scheschonka did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CR-10-228.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5115&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.