Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N509JB, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:16:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N509JB
MSN: 1270
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6891, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on final runway 19L at Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA). The flight landed without further incident.
A postflight inspection revealed a dent on the right wing.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2001 N509JB JetBlue Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Runway excursion

Location