Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8435A, Tuesday 10 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8435A
MSN: D-1905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vienna, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel in bad weather, hit trees and crashed into the front yard of a house.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=qN5LAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=iselin+plane&article_id=2879,5878292&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwix28qT5LSMAxVPgf0HHWt7Lq0Q6AF6BAgFEAM#v=onepage&q=iselin%20plane&f=false