| Date: | Friday 16 January 1998 |
| Time: | 07:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VI |
| Owner/operator: | Martinair Holland |
| Registration: | PH-MEX |
| MSN: | 650-0217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two seconds after the aircraft touched down on Runway 26, as it decelerated through approximately 120 kt, it collided with a small deer that had strayed onto the runway. Despite the damage caused when the deer struck the left main landing gear, the pilot was able to taxi to the ramp for normal passenger disembarkation. Aircraft debris and the dead animal were recovered from the runway during the subsequent post occurrence inspection. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb25ed915d1371000051/dft_avsafety_pdf_501757.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6145433 (Photo)
Location