Accident Lockheed T-33A FAC2002, Friday 7 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1969
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2002
MSN: 580-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA La Dorada -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Capitán Germán Moreno Olaro (La Dorada)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"N° 20-03" crashed on take-off and caught fire. TE Luis Castro and TE Edgar Barragán were injured. Castro suffered seriously burns.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 March 1969, p9
Scramble ("2002")