Incident Boeing 737-448 EI-BXD, Wednesday 29 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1998
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-448
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-BXD
MSN: 24866/1867
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on Stand N86 with baggage being loaded prior to departure when a
baggage cart struck the fuselage forward of the front hold door. The fuselage skin was punctured
and the aircraft was taken out of service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faf940f0b6134600087f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502178.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10361976 (Photo)