| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1998 |
| Time: | 12:51 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia Express, opb Azzurra Air |
| Registration: | EI-CNJ |
| MSN: | E2300 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Turin-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
| Destination airport: | London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service between Turin and London on a windy day. The 1250 hrs ATIS was Runway 28 in use, wind 240°/17 kt maximum 28 kt and varying in direction between 200° and 290°. Visibility was greater than 10 km and there were a few towering cumulus clouds base 3,000 feet. There was no rain and the runway was dry but pilot reports of windshear on short finals had been received in the ATC Tower and a warning of windshear was passed to the crew of EI-CNJ when they were approximately 4 nm from touchdown. During the latter stages of
the approach the controller passed wind reports to the crew of 230°/18 kt maximum 28 kt and 240°/18 kt maximum 28 kt. Because of the windy conditions ATC had increased the Airport's fire and rescue service readiness state to 'weather standby'.
The commander was handling during the autopilot coupled ILS/DME approach to Runway 28 which has a 5.5° glideslope. The Tower controller watched the aircraft land on Runway 28 which has a published landing distance available of 1,199 metres. He reported that the aircraft touched down nosewheel first and continued along the runway at speed with the mainwheels clear of the ground. At a point about two thirds along the runway the mainwheels touched down and shortly afterwards the lift spoilers deployed. Heavy wheel braking and smoke from the mainwheels was noticed; the smoke became more noticeable after the aircraft had crossed over the 'piano key'
threshold markings. The aircraft overran the published landing distance available and entered the 75 metre starter extension of Runway 10 but it remained on the hard surface and was able to turn off at Hold Alpha without assistance. The fire and rescue service were despatched by ATC to inspect the aircraft's landing gear but no damage was evident. The aircraft then continued with a normal turn-around and departed for Turin.
Examination of the end of Runway 28 revealed main gear tyre marks made by EI-CNJ. These could be traced back towards the mid point before becoming lost in the mass of marks made by other aircraft. The tyre marks were discontinuous, consistent with normal operation of the anti-skid system, and became heavier towards the end of the landing roll. Beyond the piano keys, ie in the runway extension area, the marks were continuous for 5 to 6 metres, indicating locked wheels following deactivation of the anti-skid system at low speed. These marks terminated 31 metres from the end of the paved area. The skid had been severe enough to leave a quantity of loose rubber on the runway surface and had generated locally high temperatures on the tyre, with 'footprints' of partly melted rubber being made by the left wheels as the aircraft taxied following brake release.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fceced915d13710008fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501191.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7563798 (Photo)
Location