| Date: | Friday 20 January 2006 |
| Time: | 21:07 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wales |
| Registration: | G-TAWE |
| MSN: | 371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander initiated a night takeoff when lined up with the left runway edge lights. The aircraft took down multiple lights and suffered damage to the Nose Gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f19e40f0b613460003cb/ATR_42-300__G-TAWE_10-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5749780 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 2010 |
YV1010 |
Conviasa |
17 |
13 km SE of Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |